Treasure Coast Casters - Protecting Our Marine Resources Today For Tomorrow's Anglers.
My Blog

Results of the TCC Juniors Tournament

July 9, 2017

Today we held our bi-monthly from shore tournament for the Junior Division of the Treasure Coast Casters.  We would like to welcome Nick & Zach Sines to the group.

We had great weather for the tournament and yes it was hot!  Micheal Rochedieu - our current Treasure Coast Caster of the Year was there volunteering.  He was helping Tammy weigh the fish and checking to see if any of the anglers needed help.  Michael is working towards his Eagle Scout ranking.

Our morning started off very slow as far as catching goes.  Not sure if the bite was slow due to the water temps dropping down to 73 degrees or if it was because they had staged the dredging equipment at Harbour Pointe Park for over 2 months.

Zach Sines weighed the first fish - a 1lb. 2oz. spiny puffer.  Dillon Furiato came to the table twice with puffers.  Nick Sines had a robinfish and Emmett Mounts had a lane snapper.

1st place - Dillon Furiato - 2nd grade - Manatee Academy - Port St. Lucie
2nd place - Zack Sines - 5th grade - Northport K-8 - Port St. Lucie
3rd place - Nick Sanes - 6th grade - Northport K-8 - Port St. Lucie

Biggest fish went to Zack Sines for his 1lb. 2oz. spiny puffer.


Instead of the drawing we usually do we handed out fish towels and rubber bracelets that were donated by Pat & Gwen.  On a good note Gwen is due to come home from rehab on this coming Wednesday.  They were very appreciative of the get well cards and notes that the TCC's had sent them!



Our next tournament will be on September 3rd.

See you then!
Cammie & Capt. Joe Ward

The New Treasure Coast Caster of the Year is???

Michael Rochedieu!!!
 







Michael is only the 2nd person to win back to back titles with Savannah Ward being the first one.
 
The Treasure Coast Casters left the docks at Capt. Joe's Bait & Tackle at 6:30am on a quest to catch enough fish to earn one of them the title of the Treasure Coast Caster of the Year for the 2017-2018 season.  Many fish were caught, some released and some were kept.  When it was all said and done Michael Rochedieu out fished everyone by 1 ounce!  We had 12 different species on the fish list but it seemed to be a snapper & snook day.  Ctara Franqui caught her first ever snook and it was 1/8 inch too short and then she caught another one that was about 20 inches.  Nicholas Rosario also caught a snook with it going 25 inches.  Kaitlyn Ward caught a 1lb. 2oz. snapper and a croaker.  Andrew Evans caught 2 snapper as did Colt Krischke and Michael Rochedieu.  Savannah Ward and Riley Orr also caught fish - lane snapper and ladyfish.  
 
With snapper being worth 25 points and with 3 of the TCC's  each having 2 snapper we had to go by the weight.  
 
1st Place - Michael Rochedieu - St. Anastasia - Ft. Pierce - 50 points
2nd Place - Colt Krischke - Lincoln Park Academy - Ft. Pierce - 50 points
3rd Place - Andrew Evans - John Carroll - Ft. Pierce - 50 points.
 
Biggest fish - Kaitlyn Ward - 1lb. 2oz. snapper
 







Along with his trophy Michael received a framed inshore fish posted donated by the Florida Fish & Wildlife, a gift certificate for a custom rod donated by JF Rods, a West Marine self inflating life jacket and a $100 gift card to White's Tackle.  Micheal will also sit on our Board of Directors for the next year.
 
Colt received his trophy, a book on surf fishing donated by The Fishing Center and a $50 gift card to White's Tackle.
 
Andrew received his trophy, a surf fishing book donated by The Fishing Center and a $25 gift card to White's Tackle.
 
A BIG thank you to our boat volunteers - Capt. Charlie Conner, Chad Painter, Anna Green, Capt. Rob Ward and Primo Rosario.  We could not do it without you!
 
Great job everyone and see you in August when we start up again!
 

TCC Juniors Tournament

May 7, 2017

Today we held our bi-monthly from shore for the Junior Division of the Treasure Coast Casters.  
WE would like to welcome Michelle Donohue to the group.









After seeing the pipes and buoys all along the shore line of Harbour Pointe Park we had to scramble to find an alternate tournament site.  After checking out many places we ended up under the south bridge on the east side by the catwalk.  IT was slow going but better than not fishing at all.

Noah Westbury caught the first fish and it was a puffer.  Thomas Parramore caught the next fish and it was a puffer too.  Brexton Hager caught the third fish and it was a 2.5lb. snook.  Thomas caught the last fish - a big river spot.  Brexton has earned the name - Snook Slayer.  Last tournament he caught a 5 & 1/2 pound snook and has been catching snook at the jetty while fishing there with his mom and dad.  All fish from the tournament were released.

1st place - Thomas Parramore - 3rd grade - Fairlawn Elem. - Ft. Pierce
2nd place - Noah Westbury - 3rd grade - Manatee Elem. - Port St. Lucie 
3rd place - Brexton Hager - 2nd grade - Weatherbee Elem. - Ft. Pierce

Biggest fish went to Brexton for his snook.  Along with his trophy he received a gift card to the Fishing Center that was donated by Pat & Gwen.









Our next tournament will be in July.  Ill post the date as soon as I get the schedule set.

Capt. Joe & Cammie Ward

We are on Facebook @ Treasure Coast Casters.  LIke our page for the latest news and tournament results.

Results of the TCC Juniors Tournament

Today we held our bi-monthly from shore fishing tournament for the Junior Division of the Treasure Coast Casters.  The day started off with a short shower that sent everyone under the trees for about 20 minutes.  Then the fishing started.

Emmett Mounts was the first one to weigh a fish - 2lb. 11oz. sheepshead.  Dayton Franqui was next with a nice size jack.  Dillon Furiaro was next with a puffer.  Brexton Hager came to the table and got me to come down to the water.  He caught a 5lc. 5oz. snook that was 27 inches long.  Cameron Hicks was next with a spanish mackerel and Marcus Schubart with a needle fish.  All fish were released.









1st place - Emmett Mounts - Rivers Edge Elem. - Port St. Lucie - 2nd grade
2nd place - Dayton Franqui - Oak Hammock - Port St. Lucie - 1st grade
3rd grade - Dillon Furiato - Manatee Academy - Port St. Lucie - 1st grade

Biggest Fish - Brexton Hager for his 5lb. 5oz. snook.  
















We had to say so long to Jogn & Theresa Gilson who have been a very big supported to the Treasure Coast Casters since it was formed.  They will be returning to Ohio in a few days.

Everyone brought painted rocks for us to hide while the Juniors were fishing.  They had a great time running around and finding the rocks.  Thank to Ciara for hiding the rocks.

Our next tournament will be on Sunday - May 7th.

Results of Sunday's TCC Surf Tournament

Good morning,

We held our monthly meeting at the beach while surf fishing on Sunday morning.  Our guest speaker Pompano Rich came up from Jupiter to offer his help and advise about surf fishing.  He even bough a surf rod, sand fleas and fish bites for the TCC's to use.  Some of the TCC's had never surf fished so it was a learning experience for everyone.  Even with all his help and the TCC's fishing their hearts out we only had 5 fish caught - 4 whiting and a jack.  Ciara Franqui caught 3 whiting and NIcholas Rosario caught 1 whiting and 1 jack.

Middle School
1st place - Ciara Franqui - Oak Hammock - Port St. Lucie - 30 points
2nd place - Nicholas Rosario - Southern Oaks - Port St. Lucie - 20 points









No other fish were caught.

Ciara Franqui had the biggest fish - a whiting that weighed 12oz.

Our next tournament is April 23rd.  See you at the meeting on the 22nd!


Results of the 2-12-17 TCC Inshore Tournament

Today we held our inshore tournament for the Treasure Coast Casters.  The TCC's left the docks at Capt. Joe's Bait & Tackle at 6:45am. armed with a fish list that contained 12 different species.  True to the inshore bite for the last week it turned out to be a sheepshead tournament.  Everyone caught sheepshead and the only other fish that was caught was 2 mangrove snapper.

Brayden Adams had 2 sheepshead with one weighting 2lb. 12oz.  Colt Krischke had 1 snapper and 2 sheepshead with one weighing 2lb. 5oz.  Andrew Evans had a snapper.  Nicholas Rosario had 2 sheepshead with one weighing 3lb. 9oz.  Ciara Franqui had a 1lb. 10oz. sheepshead and Kailtyn Ward had 2 sheepshead with one weighing 2lb. 12oz.

MIDDLE SCHOOL
1st place - Colt Krischke - Lincoln Park Academy - 45 points
2nd place - Nicolas Rosario - Southern Oaks - 30 points
3rd place - Kaitlyn Ward - Lincoln Park Academy - 30 points

Nicholas and Kaitlyn tied in points but Nicolas had the heavier fish so 2nd place went to him.

HIGH SCHOOL
1st place Andrew Evans - John Carroll - 15 points
no fish were weighed for 2nd and 3rd place.

Biggest fish of the tournament went to Nicholas Rosario for  his 3lb. 9oz. sheepshead.  He received a framed poster of the Florida Snapper along with his trophy.  The poster was donated by the Fish and Wildlife Commission.   Both 1st place winners received a $25 gift card to Bass Pro along with the other items in their goodie bags.

Results of the TCC Inshore Tournament

After having to postpone the tournament last weekend due to the bad weather we were able to get it in today.  The morning started off with a few showers as the Senior Division left Capt. Joe's Bait & Tackle at 6:45am.  The weather did cleat up and it was a beautiful day.


Good news is the bite was good for everyone today.  Ciara Franqui caught a lot of ladyfish but, they were not on the list.  Capt. Charlie Conner said the Nicholas Rosario & Colt Krischke caught 20 plus jacks but they too were not on the list.  Colt did get a keeper sheepshead that weighed 1lb. 9oz.  Andrew Evans caught a good number of fish too and did bring back a sheepshead and snapper to weigh with the sheepshead weighing in at 1lb. 7oz.  Kaitlyn Ward also caught a good number of fish and brought back 2 croakers, 1 snapper and 2 sheepshead with one weighing 1lb. 11oz. 









MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

1st place - Kaitlyn Ward - Lincoln Park Academy - Ft. Pierce - 65 points









2nd place - Colt Krischke - Lincoln Park Academy - Ft. Pierce - 15 ponts








3rd place - no fish weighed 

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION 

1st place - Andrew Evans - John Carroll - Ft. Pierce - 30 points









2nd place - no fish weighed
3rd place - no fish weighed








Biggest fish of the tournament went to Kaitlyn Ward for her 1lb. 11oz. sheepshead.  Along with her trophy she received a gift card to the Fishing Center that was donated by Pat & Gwen and a gift certificate to Melanie's Tanglemasters valued at $50.00

Our next tournament will be on Feb. 12th

Results of the TCC Juniors tournament

After having to postpone the from shore tournament last weekend due to the weather
 we were able to get it done today.  We did have some rain sprinkles but it turned out to
be a beautiful day.  

We would like to would like to welcome Jacob & Christian Roldan to our group and
welcome back John & Theresa Gilson.  










The bite started off rather slowly but did pick up as the morning went on and we had
quite an assortment of fish.  Dillon Furiato was the first one to weigh a fish and it was a puffer. 
 Brexton Hager caught a small snook.  Thomas Parramore got a puffer and a jack.  
Cameron Hicks caught a 1lb. 1oz. jack.  Noah Westbury got a puffer.  Dayton Franqui caught a eel. 
 And, Emmett Mounts caught a nice 1lb. 8oz. trout.  All fish were released.













1st place - Thomas Parramore - Fairlawn Elementary - 3rd grade - Ft. Pierce
2nd place - Dillon Furiato - Manatee Academy - 1st grade - Port St. Lucie
3rd place - Brexton Hager - Weatherbee Elementary - 2nd grade - Ft. Pierce









Biggest fish of the tournament went to Emmett Mounts for his 1lb. 8oz. trout.  
Along with his trophy and goodie bag he received a gift card to the Fishing Center which was
 donated by Pat & Gwen.

Our next from shore tournament will on March 12th.


Results of the 12-4-16 TCC Inshore Tournament

December 4, 2016

Today we held our monthly inshore tournament for the Senior Division of the Treasure Coast Casters.  We had every thing on the fish list from black drum to trout.  The elusive snook was worth 50 points and no one has weighed one this season.

The boats left the docks at Capt. Joe's Bait & Tackle at 6:45am and returned at noon.  I would have to say that sheepshead was the fish of the day.  Andrew Evans had a 1lb. 13oz. sheepshead.  Colt Krischke had 2 sheepshead with one weighing 1lb. 10oz and also a croaker.  Michael Rochedieu had a 1lb. 6oz. sheepshead and Nicholas Rosario had 2 snapper and 2 sheepshead with one weighing 2lbs. 10oz.  Kaitlyn Ward weighed in a flounder that went 5lbs. 10oz.  She lost one at the boat that her dad said would have weighed 8 to 10 pounds.









High School Division
1st place - Andrew Evans - John Carroll - Ft. Pierce - 15 points
no fish were weighed for 2nd & 3rd places.






Middle School Division
1st place - Nicholas Rosario - Southern Oaks - Port St. Lucie - 60 points
2nd place - Colt Krischke - Lincoln Park Academy - Ft. Pierce - 40 points
3rd place - Kaitlyn Ward - Lincoln Park Academy - Ft. Pierce - 20 points

Biggest fish of the tournament went to Kaitlyn Ward for her 5lb. 10oz. flounder.  







A big thank you to Jeremiah & Ryan of Fish Whistle Jigs for being our guest speakers at Saturday's meeting.  The TCC's really enjoyed them talking about fishing and conservation.  

Thank you to our boat volunteers - we couldn't do it without you!

Have a Merry Christmas & Happy New Year!

Results of the TCC Juniors Tournament

Today we held our bi-monthly from shore tournament for the Junior Division of the Treasure Coast Casters.  We had a small group today - don't know if the wind kept them away but, boy did we have wind!

Our first angler to the tabe was Thomas Parramore with a 1lb. 1oz. jack and he also had a nice eel.  Next was Brexton Hager with a jack and he had another that weighed 1lb. 3oz.  Jeremy Beausolie was next with a nice ladyfish.  Jeremy has fished with us for a while and this was his 1st ever fish!  Next was Noah Westbury and he had 3 puffers.

1st place - Noah Westbury - Manatee Elem. - 3rd grade - Port St. Lucie
2nd place - Brexton Hager - Weatherbee Elem. - 2nd grade - Fort Pierce
3rd place - Thomas Parramore - Fairlawn Elem. - 3rd grade - Fort Pierce








Biggest fish of the tournament went to Brexton Hager for his 1lb. 3oz. jack.  Along with his trophy he received a D.O.A. Lures tournament box full of soft plastic baits.









I would like to thank our weigh master in training - Kaitlyn Ward.  She did a great job weighing the fish even with a cut on her finger.  Thanks again to LottaBull Fishing Charters.  They had donated a first aid kit to the Juniors and this was the first time we had to use it - which is a good thing.

Our next tournament will be on Sunday - January 8, 2017.


Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint