Treasure Coast Casters - Protecting Our Marine Resources Today For Tomorrow's Anglers.
My Blog

Results of the TCC Juniors tournament

After having to postpone the from shore tournament last weekend due to the weather
 we were able to get it done today.  We did have some rain sprinkles but it turned out to
be a beautiful day.  

We would like to would like to welcome Jacob & Christian Roldan to our group and
welcome back John & Theresa Gilson.  










The bite started off rather slowly but did pick up as the morning went on and we had
quite an assortment of fish.  Dillon Furiato was the first one to weigh a fish and it was a puffer. 
 Brexton Hager caught a small snook.  Thomas Parramore got a puffer and a jack.  
Cameron Hicks caught a 1lb. 1oz. jack.  Noah Westbury got a puffer.  Dayton Franqui caught a eel. 
 And, Emmett Mounts caught a nice 1lb. 8oz. trout.  All fish were released.













1st place - Thomas Parramore - Fairlawn Elementary - 3rd grade - Ft. Pierce
2nd place - Dillon Furiato - Manatee Academy - 1st grade - Port St. Lucie
3rd place - Brexton Hager - Weatherbee Elementary - 2nd grade - Ft. Pierce









Biggest fish of the tournament went to Emmett Mounts for his 1lb. 8oz. trout.  
Along with his trophy and goodie bag he received a gift card to the Fishing Center which was
 donated by Pat & Gwen.

Our next from shore tournament will on March 12th.


Results of the 12-4-16 TCC Inshore Tournament

December 4, 2016

Today we held our monthly inshore tournament for the Senior Division of the Treasure Coast Casters.  We had every thing on the fish list from black drum to trout.  The elusive snook was worth 50 points and no one has weighed one this season.

The boats left the docks at Capt. Joe's Bait & Tackle at 6:45am and returned at noon.  I would have to say that sheepshead was the fish of the day.  Andrew Evans had a 1lb. 13oz. sheepshead.  Colt Krischke had 2 sheepshead with one weighing 1lb. 10oz and also a croaker.  Michael Rochedieu had a 1lb. 6oz. sheepshead and Nicholas Rosario had 2 snapper and 2 sheepshead with one weighing 2lbs. 10oz.  Kaitlyn Ward weighed in a flounder that went 5lbs. 10oz.  She lost one at the boat that her dad said would have weighed 8 to 10 pounds.









High School Division
1st place - Andrew Evans - John Carroll - Ft. Pierce - 15 points
no fish were weighed for 2nd & 3rd places.






Middle School Division
1st place - Nicholas Rosario - Southern Oaks - Port St. Lucie - 60 points
2nd place - Colt Krischke - Lincoln Park Academy - Ft. Pierce - 40 points
3rd place - Kaitlyn Ward - Lincoln Park Academy - Ft. Pierce - 20 points

Biggest fish of the tournament went to Kaitlyn Ward for her 5lb. 10oz. flounder.  







A big thank you to Jeremiah & Ryan of Fish Whistle Jigs for being our guest speakers at Saturday's meeting.  The TCC's really enjoyed them talking about fishing and conservation.  

Thank you to our boat volunteers - we couldn't do it without you!

Have a Merry Christmas & Happy New Year!

Results of the TCC Juniors Tournament

Today we held our bi-monthly from shore tournament for the Junior Division of the Treasure Coast Casters.  We had a small group today - don't know if the wind kept them away but, boy did we have wind!

Our first angler to the tabe was Thomas Parramore with a 1lb. 1oz. jack and he also had a nice eel.  Next was Brexton Hager with a jack and he had another that weighed 1lb. 3oz.  Jeremy Beausolie was next with a nice ladyfish.  Jeremy has fished with us for a while and this was his 1st ever fish!  Next was Noah Westbury and he had 3 puffers.

1st place - Noah Westbury - Manatee Elem. - 3rd grade - Port St. Lucie
2nd place - Brexton Hager - Weatherbee Elem. - 2nd grade - Fort Pierce
3rd place - Thomas Parramore - Fairlawn Elem. - 3rd grade - Fort Pierce








Biggest fish of the tournament went to Brexton Hager for his 1lb. 3oz. jack.  Along with his trophy he received a D.O.A. Lures tournament box full of soft plastic baits.









I would like to thank our weigh master in training - Kaitlyn Ward.  She did a great job weighing the fish even with a cut on her finger.  Thanks again to LottaBull Fishing Charters.  They had donated a first aid kit to the Juniors and this was the first time we had to use it - which is a good thing.

Our next tournament will be on Sunday - January 8, 2017.


Results of 9-25-15 TCC Inshore Tournament

Today we held our monthly inshore tournament for the Senior Division of the Treasure Coast Casters. 
 After waking up to lighting and thunder at 3am I wasn't sure that we would have it but every thing
moved offshore and the weather was perfect.

We would like to welcome Nicholas Rosario to the Senior Division.  Nicholas has fished with us for
several years in the Junior Division.  With that being said Nicholas was able to mark one thing off his
bucket list - he caught his first trout.







We had 11 species on the fish list today.  Ciara Franqui caught a spanish mackerel and a trout.  
Colt Krischke caught a good number of legal lane snapper but we had mangrove on the list. 
Michael Rochedieu caught 2 snapper, 1 redfish that weighed 7lb. 9oz. and a trout.  
Kaitlyn Ward caught a small snook, several fish not on the list including a 3 foot shark.  
Andrew Evans caught 2 snapper and Savannah Ward got 1 snapper.

Middle School Division
1st place - Michael Rochedieu - St. Anastasia - Ft. Pierce - 80 points
2nd place - Ciara Franqui - Oak Hammock - Port St. Lucie - 30 points
3rd place - Nicholas Rosario - Southern Oaks - Port St Lucie - 20 points







High School Division 
1st place - Andrew Evans - John Carroll - Ft. Pierce - 30 points
2nd place - Savannah Ward - Westwood High - 15 points
3rd place - no fish weighed






Biggest fish of the tournament went to Michael Rochedieu for his 7lb. 9oz. redfish.  
Along with his trophy he received a gift car to the Fishing Center that was donated by Pat & Gwen. 
 Michael and Andrew each received a gift card to Bass Pro in their 1st place goodie bags. 
 Kaitlyn Ward received her tournament shirt from the Treasure Coast Caster of the Year tournament. 
She placed 3rd.







 

Treasure Coast Casters Junior Division


Yesterday we held our bi-monthly from shore fishing tournament for the Junior Division of the
Treasure Coast Casters.  We had great weather and a incoming tide all morning.  
The only downer was the dead catfish lying along the shore line. YUCK!  The smell was horrible.

Dillon Furiato was the first one to bring up a fish and it was a puffer.  
He was followed by Emmett Mounts with a 15oz. mutton snapper.  
Thomas Parramore was next and he had a puffer, and then came right back with
 another one.  Dillon was back with a puffer and a eel.  Cameron Hicks had a snapper
and then a puffer.  Noah Westbury was next with a grouper and a puffer.  Emmett
Mounts was in the lead for the biggest fish trophy until 10:50am when Dillon Furiato returned with a 1lb. 1oz. flounder.  All the fish were released.




1st place - Dillon Furiato - Manatee Academy - 1st grade - Port St. Lucie
2nd place - Thomas Parramore - Fairlawn Elementary - 3rd grade - Ft. Pierce
3rd place - Noah Westbury - Manatee Elementary - 3rd grade - Port St. Lucie





Biggest Fish - Dillon Furiato - 1lb. 1oz. flounder  Dillon also
received a gift card to the Fishing Center that was donated by
 Pat & Gwen.

Our next tournament will be on Sunday - November 6th. 


Results of the Treasure Coast Casters Senior Division Inshore Tournament

We held our 1st tournament of the 2016-2017 season for the Senior Division of the Treasure Coast Casters.  

We would like to welcome Ciara Franqui to the Senior Division.  This was her 1st tournament since moving up from the Junior Division.  And, we would like to welcome back Riley Orr.  Riley missed most of last year due to an injury.

The boats left Capt. Joe's Bait & Tackle at 6:45am and due to the high temps we decided that weigh in should be at 11am.  The species on the fish list were flounder, mangrove snapper, pompano, redfish, sheepshead, spanish mackerel, tripletail and trout.  There were several trout caught and released that were to small, same thing for the sheepshead.  But, snapper was the fish of the day.

We had a tie for 3rd place Middle School that was broken by the weight of the fish by 3oz.  1st place and 2nd place Middle School were both ties and it was broken by the weight of their 2nd fish and it was by 1oz.  We have never had so many fish weigh the same thing.

 High School 

1st Place -  Andrew Evans - 30 points - John Carroll HIgh School - Ft. Pierce
no fish were weighed for 2nd and 3rd place

Middle School 
1st Place - Colt Krischke - 30 points - Lincoln Park Academy - Ft. Pierce
2nd Place - Michael Rochedieu - 30 points - St. Anastasia - Ft. Pierce
3rd Place - Riley Orr - 15 points - Northport K-8 - Port St. Lucie

Biggest fish of the tournament went to Riley Orr for his snapper.












Along with their trophies and goodie bags - both 1st places received a Treasure Coast Casters t-shirt and Biggest Fish also received a Eagle Claw lure kit.

After we awarded the trophies we gave out customized fishing shirt to Andrew Evans who placed 2nd in the fish off and to our Treasure Coast Caster of the Year - Michael Rochedieu.  Boat volunteer - Chad Painter received a custom shirt for volunteering last year.


Results of the 7-17-16 TCC Juniors Tournament

Sunday we kicked of the 2016 - 2017 season for the Junior Division of the Treasure Coast Casters.  We had a beautiful day - a little windy but still a very nice day.

We were very lucky to have Pat & Gwen here for the tournament.  
They are always so happy to be here and help out with the tournament.

 We had an incoming tide and thought that fishing would be great but it was a little slow.  
Other than fish Thomas Parramore caught 3 crabs.  The had several catfish caught along with some jacks and a eel.  
All fish and crabs were released.

1st place - Noah Westbury -  Manatee Elem. - 3rd grade - Port St. Lucie
2nd place - Cameron Hicks - Weatherbee Elem. - 6th grade - Ft. Pierce
3rd place - Marcus Schubart - Lakewood Park Elem. - 5th - Ft. Pierce










Biggest fish of the tournament went to Noah Westbury for his 1lb. 9oz. catfish.  
Along with his trophy he received a gift card to the Fishing Center that was donated by Pat & Gwen.

Our next tournament will be in September.  See you then!


Results of the TCC JUniors Tournament‏

May 22, 2016

We had beautiful weather for Sunday's Treasure Coast Casters from shore tournament.  
We had 15 TCC's sign up for the tournament.  
We were very happy that Pat & Gwen could join us for this tournament.

We had a variety of fish caught. 
 Flounder, stingray, lots of catfish, jacks and even a very large ribbonfish. 
 Noah Westbury caught a 13oz. flounder and a big ribbonfish,
Emmett Mounts caught a 2lb. 7oz. stingray,
Jake Lee caught a 1lb. 10oz. catfish.  
We also had jacks & puffer's caught.  All fish were released.







1st place - Jake Lee - Liberty Baptist - Ft. Pierce
2nd place - Noah Westbury - Manatee Elem. - Port St. Lucie
3rd place - Dayton Franqui - Oak Hammock - Port St. Lucie













Biggest fish went to Emmett Mounts for his 2lb. 7oz. stingray.  Along with his trophy and goodie bag he received a gift card to the Fishing Center and it was donated by Pat & Gwen.








All the TCC's received a visor with our logo and they were also donated by Pat & Gwen.

Our next tournament will be in July.

Treasure Coast Casters Inshore Tournament Results

Our new Treasure Coast Caster Of The Year is Micheal Rochedieu!  

We held our fish off for the Treasure Coast Caster of the Year today.  The TCC's left Capt. Joe's Bait & Tackle at 6:30am and fished until noon.  After all the fish were weighed and the points added up Micheal Rochedieu won the title of Treasure Coast Caster of the Year.  

We had to top 7 TCC's fishing for the title.  Only 3 TCC's brought back fish to weigh.  All 7 TCC's caught fish that were too short or not on the list.  We had 12 fish on the list to ensure everyone had a good chance at catching a fish.  But, by all accounts the fishing was good but the catching was difficult today.

Michael caught 2 trout with one weighing 2lb. 6oz. and a sheepshead.  Andrew Evans caught 2 sheepshead with one weighing 2lbs. 9oz. and a snapper.  Kailtyn Ward caught 1 trout that weighed 1lb. 9oz. and a snapper.  She also caught a red grouper that weighed 4lb. 7oz. but it was not on the list.








1st place - Michael Rochedieu - St. Anastasia - Ft. Pierce - 60 points
2nd place - Andrew Evans - John Carroll - Ft. Pierce - 45 points
3rd place - Kaitlyn Ward - Fairlawn Elem. - Ft. Pierce - 45 points



Andrew and Kaitlyn tied on the points but Andrew had the heavier fish so 2nd place went to him.

Ty Walker, Savannah Ward, Bradyen Adams and Colt Krischke also received a water bottle and back pack donated by West Marine.


Michael received his trophy, back pack & water bottle donated by West Marine, $50 gift card to West Marine donated by Treasure Coast Casters, a custom wrapped rod by JF Custom Rods, an Abu Garcia reel donated by S&K Fisheries and a custom framed gyotaku print of his trout valued at $300 to $450.

Andrew received his trophy, an Eagle Claw Lure Pack donated by the Fishing Center, back pack & water bottled donated by West Marine, $25 gift card to West Marine donated by Treasure Coast Casters, a Penn Battle rod & reel combo donated by West Marine.

Kailtyn received her trophy, a Yo-Zuri crystal minnow donated by the Fishing Center, back pack & water bottle donated by West Marine, $25 gift card to West Marine donated by Treasure Coast Casters and a rod & reel combo donated by West Marine.

We would like to thank our boat volunteers - Chad Painter, Anna Green, Capt. Charlie Conner, Brett Adams, Wade Yarborough and Capt. Rob Ward.  We could not do what we do without you!

Have a great summer and we will see you in August for the start of our 2016-2017 season!


Results of the TCC Inshore Tournament 4-24-16

April 24, 2016

Today we held our last monthly inshore tournament for the Senior Division of the Treasure Coast Casters for this school year.  Our next tournament will be the Fish Off for the Treasure Coast Caster of the Year and it will be held in May.










The boats left the docks at Capt. Joe's Bait & Tackle at 6:45am armed with their fish list and plenty of live bait.  The fish we had on the list this month was black drum, flounder, mangrove snapper, pompano, redfish, sheesphead, snook, spaniah mackerel and trout.  Snook was the big point fish and was worth 50 points.  There were a lot of fish caught and some that were not on the list.  One notable catch was a bonefish caught by Ty Walker.  He is the 1st TCC to ever catch a bonefish during a tournament.  Ty also caught two trout with one weighing 2lb. 13oz.  Michael Rochedieu also had two trout with one weighing 2lb. 9oz. and a nice size pompano.  Brayden Adams had a trout and a spanish mackerel.  Andrew Evans had a trout and a sheepshead.  And, Colt Krischke had a spanish mackerel and a sheepshead.





Middle School Division
1st Place - Michael Rochedieu - St. Anastasia - Ft. Pierce - 75 points
2nd Place - Brayden Adams - F.K. Sweet - Ft. Pierce - 35 points
3rd Place - Colt Krischke - Lincoln Park Academy - Ft. Pierce - 25 points

High School Division
1st Place - Ty Walker - Ft. Pierce Westwood - Ft. Pierce - 50 points
2nd Place - Andrew Evans - John Carroll - Ft. Pierce - 40 points
3rd Place - no fish weighed

Biggest Fish of the Tournament went to Ty Walker for his 2lb. 13oz. trout. 
 Along with his trophy he received a gift card to the Fishing Center that was donated by Pat & Gwen.
Micheal & Ty both received a $25 gift card to the Fishing Center for their 1st place finish.  Everyone that placed received a good bag with fishing items in it.


We would like to thank out boat volunteers - Anna Green, Brett Adams, Chad Painter,
Capt. Charlie Conner and Capt. Rob Ward.  We could not do this without you!

Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint